Best Doctors: Class of 2019
Anesthesiology
Paul Shin
Cleveland Clinic Medina Hospital, Center for Spine Health
216-721-5700
Cardiovascular Disease
William B. Bauman
Summa Health Medical Group, Northeast Ohio Cardiovascular Specialists
330-253-8195
Stephen M. Heupler
Summa Health Medical Group, Cardiology
330-376-0500
Michael M. Hughes
Summa Health Medical Group, Northeast Ohio Cardiovascular Specialists
330-745-7634
Mark A. Iler
Summa Health Medical Group, Cardiology
330-376-0500
David J. Utlak
Optimum Cardiology
330-492-2102
Critical Care Medicine
Nader A. Botros
Unity Health Network
Pulmonary, Critical Care & Sleep Medicine Associates
330-253-1411
Charles R. Fuenning
Unity Health Network
Pulmonary, Critical Care & Sleep Medicine Associates
330-253-1411
Albert Kim
Unity Health Network
Pulmonary, Critical Care & Sleep Medicine Associates
330-253-1411
Howard A. Klions
Mercy Medical Center
Department of Hospital Medicine
330-489-1000
Hitesh Makkar
Unity Health Network
Pulmonary, Critical Care & Sleep Medicine Associates
330-253-1411
Kathrin Nicolacakis
Cleveland Clinic
Twinsburg Family Health & Surgery Center
Respiratory Institute
330-888-4000
Dermatology
James F. Libecco
Allied Dermatology and Skin Surgery
330-665-0555
Gary D. Lichten
Allied Dermatology and Skin Surgery
330-665-0555
Eliot N. Mostow
Akron Dermatology
330-535-7100
Emergency Medicine
Michael Beeson
Summa Health Green Medical Center, Department of Emergency Medicine
330-375-3000
Nicholas J. Jouriles
Summa Health Medical Group, Akron Campus, Department of Emergency Medicine
330-375-7526
Erin L. Simon
Cleveland Clinic Akron General, Department of Emergency Medicine
330-344-6326
Family Medicine
Anita Kishan Amlani
Pioneer Physicians Network, Northeast Family Health Care
330-633-6601
Jeffrey D. Bachtel
Summa Health Medical Group, Family Medicine
330-630-9726
Barbara Bailey
Cleveland Clinic
Department of Family Medicine, Medical Outpatient Center
330-896-3033
Vivek Bhalla
Summa Health Medical Group, Family Medicine
330-773-7866
Verlaine L. Blaser
Summa Health Medical Group, Family Medicine Center
330-375-3584
Robert A. Cain
Cleveland Clinic
Brunswick Family Health Center
330-225-8886
Justin Catlett
Summa Health Medical Group, Family Medicine Center
330-375-3584
Abigail M. Cay
Pioneer Physicians Network, Northampton Primary Care
330-923-4500
Andrea Gennaro Cerone
Pioneer Physicians Network, Northampton Primary Care
330-923-4500
Elliot B. Davidson
Cleveland Clinic Akron General, Center for Family Medicine
330-344-6047
Rosanna Dean-Scott
AxessPointe Community Health Centers
330-673-1016
Michael DeRubeis
South Central Family Physicians
330-644-0022
John A. DiSabato
Summa Health Medical Group, Family Medicine Center
330-375-3584
Richard James Dom Dera, Jr.
Ohio Family Practice Centers
330-836-8471
Colin J. Drolshagen
Summa Health Medical Group, Family Medicine
330-630-9726
David J. Dulle
University Hospitals Sharon Family Physicians
330-239-4455
Matthew Finneran
Family Practice Center of Wadsworth
330-334-6229
Bruce A. Gerlach
University Hospitals Western Reserve Physicians
330-655-2161
Anne S. Grantham
Cleveland Clinic
Department of Family Medicine, Medical Outpatient Center
330-896-3033
Lynn M. Hamrich
Summa Health Medical Group, Family Medicine Center
330-375-3584
Vernon J. Hershberger
Family Medical Services
330-864-8898
Richard M. Hines
Summa Health Medical Group, Family Medicine Center
330-375-3584
Sean Daniel Hoynes
University Hospitals Sharon Family Physicians
330-239-4455
Dawn Renee Hubbard
Summa Health Medical Group, NEOMED Family Medicine
330-325-7171
David Lance Jackson
South Central Family Physicians
330-644-0022
Andrea A. Jopperi
Summa Health Medical Group, Family Medicine
330-773-7866
Cynthia Benfield Kelley
Summa Health Medical Group, Family Medicine
330-375-3107
Jeffrey D. Kile
South Central Family Physicians
330-644-0022
Adarsh E. Krishen
Planned Parenthood of Greater Ohio
330-535-2671
Anne T. Lombardo
Cleveland Clinic
Twinsburg Family Health & Surgery Center
330-888-4000
Mark Meyer
Pioneer Physicians Network, Northeast Family Health Care
330-633-6601
Sue Ellen Meyer
Pioneer Physicians Network, Northeast Family Health Care
330-633-6601
Timothy Ray Miller
Cleveland Clinic
Brunswick Family Health Center
330-225-8886
Dean P. Rich
Allenside Family Practice
330-848-3377
Kelli R. Sabin
Ohio Family Practice Centers
330-836-8471
Edward Demond Scott
AxessPointe Community Health Centers
888-975-9188
Nilesh Shah
Summa Health Medical Group, Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
330-835-5533
Catherine A. Sheridan
Cleveland Clinic Medina Hospital, Department of Family Medicine
330-721-5700
William D. Smucker
Summa Health Medical Group, Family Medicine Center
330-375-3584
David M. Sperling
Summa Health Medical Group, NEOMED Family Medicine
330-325-7171
Thomas L. Tulisiak
Cleveland Clinic Medina Hospital, Department of Family Medicine
330-721-5700
Anne Valeri White
Summa Health Medical Group, Family Medicine Center
330-375-3584
Sharon E. Van Nostran
University Hospitals Sharon Family Physicians
330-239-4455
Douglas A. Wenger
Chippewa Family Medicine
330-658-1550
Jay Curtis Williamson
Summa Health Medical Group, Family Medicine Center
330-375-3584
Larry J. Witmer
University Hospitals Aurora Family Medicine
330-954-7210
Todd Michael Zeiger
University Hospitals Sharon Family Physicians
330-239-4455
Family Medicine / Hospice and Palliative Medicine
Kenelm F. McCormick
Hospice of the Western Reserve
330-722-4771
Gastroenterology
Luke Weber
Cleveland Clinic
Twinsburg Family Health & Surgery Center
330-888-4000
Geriatric Medicine
Erwin A. Maseelall
Summit Adult Medicine Center
330-666-2700
Geriatric
Medicine
(continued)
William D. Smucker
Summa Health Medical Group, Family Medicine Center
330-375-3584
Geriatric Medicine / Hospice and Palliative Medicine
William D. Smucker
Summa Health Medical Group, Family Medicine Center
330-375-3584
Hand Surgery
Thomas J. Reilly
Crystal Clinic Orthopaedic Center, Summit Hand Center
330-668-4055
Infectious Disease
Gary Bollin
Cleveland Clinic Akron General, Division of Infectious Disease
330-344-6643
Thomas McDonald File Jr.
Summa Health Medical Group, Infectious Diseases
330-375-3894
Michael J. Tan
Summa Health Medical Group, Infectious Diseases
330-375-3894
Internal Medicine
Troy Bishop
Unity Health Network
Primary Care Associates
330-928-6780
Shelby J. Cash
University Hospitals Western Reserve Physicians
330-655-2161
James M. Coviello
Cleveland Clinic Internal Medicine Edison Blvd
216-553-7430
Irene Dejak
Summa Health Medical Group, Weight Management Institute
Bariatric Care Center
330-375-6590
Debra Anne DeJoseph
Cleveland Clinic Internal Medicine Edison Blvd.
216-553-7430
David Fantelli
Unity Health Network
Primary Care Associates
330-678-7782
Denise L. Finkelstein
Cleveland Clinic Internal Medicine Edison Blvd.
216-553-7430
Michael R. Gedeon
Pioneer Physicians Network, Springside Internal Medicine
330-376-1071
Paul Gibbons
Unity Health Network
Primary Care Associates
330-688-9501
Ronald R. Jones
Summa Health Medical Group, Internal Medicine Center
330-375-3315
George Demetrios Laikos
Summa Health Medical Group, Chapel Hill Internists
234-312-2140
Hitesh Makkar
Unity Health Network
Pulmonary, Critical Care & Sleep Medicine Associates
330-253-1411
Erwin A. Maseelall
Summit Adult Medicine Center
330-666-2700
Kevin C. Mineo
Unity Health Network
Primary Care Associates
330-678-7782
Janet D. Morgan
Cleveland Clinic Internal Medicine Edison Blvd.
216-553-7430
Michael Rich
Summa Health Medical Group, Internal Medicine Center
330-375-3315
Titus G. Sheers
Akron Children’s Hospital
Cystic Fibrosis Center
330-543-8885
David B. Sweet
Summa Health Medical Group, Internal Medicine Center
330-375-3315
Rex Wilford
Louis Stokes Cleveland VA Medical Center, Akron VA Outpatient Clinic
330-724-7715
Brian M. Wolovitz
Cleveland Clinic Internal Medicine Edison Blvd.
216-553-7430
Internal Medicine / Hospice and Palliative Medicine
Titus G. Sheers
Akron Children’s Hospital
Cystic Fibrosis Center
330-543-8885
Medical Oncology and Hematology
Lois J. Teston
University Hospitals Sharon Health Center
University Hospitals Seidman Cancer Center, Division of Hematology and Oncology
330-239-7250
Sharon S. Wagamon
Hematology and Oncology Associates
330-453-9993
Nephrology
Joseph Zarconi
Northeast Ohio Nephrology Associates
330-252-0600
Neurology
Bruce H. Cohen
Akron Children’s Hospital
NeuroDevelopmental Science Center
330-543-8050
Obstetrics and Gynecology
Jennifer T. Ahn
Akron Children’s Hospital
Maternal Fetal Medicine Center
330-543-4500
Stephen J. Andrews
Summa Health Medical Group, Gynecologic Oncology, Jean and Milton Cooper Cancer Center
330-379-3514
Prabhcharan Gill
Akron Children’s Maternal Fetal Medicine at Aultman
330-438-6296
Jeffrey M. Goldberg
Cleveland Clinic
Twinsburg Family Health & Surgery Center
330-888-4000
John N. Hutzler, Jr.
Women’s Health Group
330-633-1350
Priya Maseelall
Reproductive Gynecology & Infertility
330-375-7722
Marc E. Snelson
University Hospitals MacDonald Women’s Hospital OB/GYN Clinic
330-405-6661
Mary South
Northeast Ohio Urogynecology
234-205-2040
Ophthalmology
Anthony J. Cirino
Cirino Eye Center
330-273-5588
Lawrence E. Lohman
Northeast Ohio Eye Surgeons
330-678-0201
Thomas J. Tsai
The Retina Group of Northeast Ohio
330-434-1185
Paul W. Turgeon
Eye Centers of Ohio
330-966-1111
Orthopedic Surgery
Gordon Bennett
Crystal Clinic Orthopaedic Center
330-668-4050
Richard Brower
Crystal Clinic Orthopaedic Center, North Coast Spine Center
866-870-0016
David B. Kay
Crystal Clinic Orthopaedic Center
330-668-4050
Orthopedic Surgery
(continued)
Jeffrey S. Noble
Crystal Clinic Orthopaedic Center
330-668-4050
William Pakan
Crystal Clinic Orthopaedic Center
330-673-6299
Thomas J. Reilly
Crystal Clinic Orthopaedic Center, Summit Hand Center
330-668-4055
Todd F. Ritzman
Akron Children’s Hospital
Center for Orthopedics and Sports Medicine
330-543-3500
Scott D. Weiner
Summa Health Medical Group, Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
330-835-5533
Pediatric and Adolescent Gynecology
James J. Fitzgibbon
Akron Children’s Hospital
Division of Adolescent Medicine
330-543-8538
Pediatric Cardiology
Mark D. Jacobstein
Akron Children’s Hospital
Heart Center
330-543-8521
Chandrakant R. Patel
Akron Children’s Hospital
Heart Center
330-543-8521
Pediatric Critical Care
James B. Besunder
Akron Children’s Hospital
Division of Pediatric Critical Care Medicine
330-543-8639
Michael T. Bigham
Akron Children’s Hospital
Division of Pediatric Critical Care Medicine
330-543-8639
Michael L. Forbes
Akron Children’s Hospital
Division of Pediatric Critical Care Medicine
330-543-8639
Daniel Jay Lebovitz
Akron Children’s Hospital
Division of Pediatric Critical Care Medicine
330-543-8639
John F. Pope
Akron Children’s Hospital
Division of Pediatric Critical Care Medicine
330-543-1000
Patricia Raimer
Akron Children’s Hospital
Division of Pediatric Critical Care Medicine
330-543-8639
Pediatric Developmental and Behavioral Problems
Diane L. Langkamp
Akron Children’s Hospital
NeuroDevelopmental Science Center
330-543-8050
Pediatric Gastroenterology
Matthew Wyneski
Akron Children’s Hospital’s
Division of Gastroenterology, Hepatology and Nutrition
330-543-4488
Pediatric Hematology-Oncology
Prasad V. Bodas
Akron Children’s Hospital
Showers Family Center for Childhood Cancer and Blood Disorders
330-543-8580
John H. Fargo
Akron Children’s Hospital
Showers Family Center for Childhood Cancer and Blood Disorders
330-543-8580
Jeffrey D. Hord
Akron Children’s Hospital
Showers Family Center for Childhood Cancer and Blood Disorders
330-543-8580
Michael E. Kelly
Akron Children’s Hospital
Rebecca D. Considine Research Institute
330-543-8580
Steven Kuerbitz
Akron Children’s Hospital
Showers Family Center for Childhood Cancer and Blood Disorders
330-543-8580
Donna F. Patton
Akron Children’s Hospital
Showers Family Center for Childhood Cancer and Blood Disorders
330-543-8580
Sarah Z. Rush
Akron Children’s Hospital
Showers Family Center for Childhood Cancer and Blood Disorders
330-543-8580
Stephanie L. Savelli
Akron Children’s Hospital
Showers Family Center for Childhood Cancer and Blood Disorders
330-543-8580
Pediatric Infectious Disease
John R. Bower
Akron Children’s Hospital
Division of Infectious Disease
330-543-8395
Blaise L. Congeni
Akron Children’s Hospital
Division of Infectious Disease
330-543-8395
Pediatric Nephrology
Shefali Mahesh
Akron Children’s Hospital
Nephrology & Pediatric Hypertension Center
330-543-8950
Pediatric Ophthalmology
Anthony J. Locastro
Akron Oculoplastics
330-374-5666
Pediatric Orthopedic Surgery
Patrick M. Riley
Akron Children’s Hospital
Center for Orthopedics and Sports Medicine
330-543-3500
Todd F. Ritzman
Akron Children’s Hospital
Center for Orthopedics and Sports Medicine
330-543-3500
Dennis Weiner
Akron Children’s Hospital
Center for Orthopedics and Sports Medicine
330-543-6633
Pediatric Pathology
Mark Steele
Akron Children’s Hospital
Division of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
330-543-8572
Pediatric
Plastic Surgery
James A. Lehman
Summa Health Medical Group, Plastic Surgery Residency Clinic
330-252-0154
Ananth S. Murthy
Akron Children’s Hospital
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery Center
330-543-4970
Pediatric Pulmonology
Gregory J. Omlor
Akron Children’s Hospital
Stone Respiratory Center
330-543-8885
Pediatric Radiology
Michael Rubin
Akron Children’s Hospital
Department of Radiology
330-543-8301
Pediatric Rheumatology
Steve Spalding
Akron Children’s Hospital
Division of Rheumatology
330-543-8574
Pediatric Sleep Medicine
Gregory J. Omlor
Akron Children’s Hospital
Stone Respiratory Center
330-543-8885
Pediatric Specialist / Adolescent and Young Adult Medicine
James J. Fitzgibbon
Akron Children’s Hospital
Division of Adolescent Medicine
330-543-8538
Pediatric Specialist/
Child and Adolescent Psychiatry
Steven W. Jewell
Akron Children’s Hospital
Division of Pediatric Psychiatry and Psychology
330-543-5015
Pediatric Specialist / Hospice and Palliative Medicine
Sarah Friebert
Akron Children’s Hospital
Haslinger Family Pediatric Palliative Care Center
330-543-3343
Titus G. Sheers
Akron Children’s Hospital
Cystic Fibrosis Center
330-543-8885
Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine
Jennifer L. Grow
Akron Children’s Hospital
Division of Neonatology
330-543-8350
Pediatric Specialist/Neurology, Epilepsy
Michael H. Kohrman
Akron Children’s Hospital
NeuroDevelopmental Science Center
330-543-8050
Pediatric Specialist/Neurology, General
Bruce H. Cohen
Akron Children’s Hospital
NeuroDevelopmental Science Center
330-543-8050
Michael H. Kohrman
Akron Children’s Hospital
NeuroDevelopmental Science Center
330-543-8050
Thiruvengadam Kulasekaran
Akron Pediatric Neurology
330-253-2113
Pediatric Specialist/Neurology, Neuro-Oncology
Bruce H. Cohen
Akron Children’s Hospital
NeuroDevelopmental Science Center
330-543-8050
Pediatric Specialist/Neurology, Pediatric Metabolic
Diseases
Bruce H. Cohen
Akron Children’s Hospital
NeuroDevelopmental Science Center
330-543-8050
Pediatric Sports Medicine
Joseph Congeni
Akron Children’s Hospital
Center for Orthopedics and Sports Medicine
330-543-8260
Pediatric Surgery
David A. Andrews
Akron Pediatric Surgical Associates
330-434-5341
John Crow
Akron Children’s Hospital
Pediatric Surgery Center
330-543-6060
Joseph A. Iocono
Akron Children’s Hospital
Pediatric Surgery Center
330-543-6060
Timothy Pittinger
Akron Pediatric Surgical Associates
330-434-5341
Pediatrics / General
Melissa M. Burgett
Cleveland Clinic
Wooster Family Health & Surgery Center
330-287-4500
David A. Burke
Cleveland Clinic Medina Hospital, Primary Care Pediatrics
330-721-5700
Genevive C. Falconi
Cleveland Clinic
Brunswick Family Health Center
330-225-8886
Paul Gibbons
Unity Health Network
Primary Care Associates
330-688-9501
Douglas Hackenberg
UH Rainbow Children’s Medical Group
330-486-9780
Robert S. McGregor
Akron Children’s Hospital
Hospital Medicine Program
330-543-1000
Tim Playl
Cleveland Clinic
Wooster Family Health & Surgery Center
330-287-4500
Dana Schmidt
Cleveland Clinic
Wooster Family Health & Surgery Center
330-287-4500
Heidi A. Senokozlieff
Cleveland Clinic Medina Hospital, Primary Care Pediatrics
330-721-5700
Molly Shaw
Akron Children’s Hospital Pediatrics
330-865-1252
Titus G. Sheers
Akron Children’s Hospital
Cystic Fibrosis Center
330-543-8885
John H. Strong
Cleveland Clinic
Wooster Family Health & Surgery Center
330-287-4500
Susan Vargo
Children’s Medical Group
330-664-8120
Angela Vitiello
Pediatricenter of Greater Cleveland
330-405-9147
P. Cooper White
Akron Children’s Hospital
Locust Pediatric Care Group
330-543-8530
Pediatrics / Hospital Medicine
Kathryn O. Mansel
Akron Children’s Hospital
Hospital Medicine Program
330-543-1000
Robert S. McGregor
Akron Children’s Hospital
Hospital Medicine Program
330-543-1000
Douglas E. Moses
Akron Children’s Hospital
Hospital Medicine Program
330-543-1000
Eugene Michael Mowad
Akron Children’s Hospital
Hospital Medicine Program
330-543-1000
James Albert Nard III
Akron Children’s Hospital
Hospital Medicine Program
330-543-1000
Troy Sands
Akron Children’s Hospital
Hospital Medicine Program
330-543-1000
Jeffrey D. Solomon
Akron Children’s Hospital
Hospital Medicine Program
330-543-1000
Wendy Van Ittersum
Akron Children’s Hospital
Hospital Medicine Program
330-543-1000
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Daniel M. Dorfman
Omni Orthopaedics
330-492-9200
James Patrick Klejka
Crystal Clinic Orthopaedic Center, Summit Rehabilitation Medicine
330-668-4094
Plastic Surgery
James A. Lehman
Summa Health Medical Group, Plastic Surgery Residency Clinic
330-252-0154
Plastic
Surgery
(continued)
Ananth S. Murthy
Akron Children’s Hospital
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery Center
330-543-4970
Douglas S. Wagner
Crystal Clinic Plastic Surgeons
888-284-1488
Psychiatry John A. Kasper Jr.
Summa Health Medical Group, Summa Psychiatry Associates
330-379-8190
Pulmonary Medicine
Nader A. Botros
Unity Health Network
Pulmonary, Critical Care & Sleep Medicine Associates
330-253-1411
Michael D. Dentler
Unity Health Network
Pulmonary, Critical Care & Sleep Medicine Associates
330-253-1411
Charles R. Fuenning
Unity Health Network
Pulmonary, Critical Care & Sleep Medicine Associates
330-253-1411
Albert Kim
Unity Health Network
Pulmonary, Critical Care & Sleep Medicine Associates
330-253-1411
Matthew Krauza
Unity Health Network
Pulmonary, Critical Care & Sleep Medicine Associates
330-253-1411
Hitesh Makkar
Unity Health Network
Pulmonary, Critical Care & Sleep Medicine Associates
330-253-1411
Kathrin Nicolacakis
Cleveland Clinic
Twinsburg Family Health & Surgery Center
Respiratory Institute
330-888-4000
Brian J. White
Unity Health Network
Pulmonary, Critical Care & Sleep Medicine Associates
330-253-1411
Radiology
Thomas Herbener
Cleveland Clinic Akron General, Department of Radiology
330-344-6450
Thomas B. Poulton
Aultman Hospital
Radiology Associates of Canton
330-363-6285
Sleep Medicine
Nader A. Botros
Unity Health Network
Pulmonary, Critical Care & Sleep Medicine Associates
330-253-1411
Matthew Krauza
Unity Health Network
Pulmonary, Critical Care & Sleep Medicine Associates
330-253-1411
Hitesh Makkar
Unity Health Network
Pulmonary, Critical Care & Sleep Medicine Associates
330-253-1411
Surgery
Kristen E. Dawson
Cleveland Clinic Medina Hospital, Department of Surgery
330-722-3083
Mark C. Horattas
Cleveland Clinic Akron General, Department of Surgery
Ambulatory Care Center
330-344-6699
Urology
Raymond A. Bologna
Cleveland Clinic
Akron Urology
330-535-5177