1 of 11
DeVitis Fine Italian Foods, 1st place for Best Local Ethnic Market
2 of 11
DeVitis Fine Italian Foods, 1st place for Best Local Ethnic Market
3 of 11
DeVitis Fine Italian Foods, 1st place for Best Local Ethnic Market
4 of 11
DeVitis Fine Italian Foods, 1st place for Best Local Ethnic Market
5 of 11
DeVitis Fine Italian Foods, 1st place for Best Local Ethnic Market
6 of 11
Countryside Conservancy, 1st place for Best Local Farmer's Market
7 of 11
Stan Hywet Hall & Gardens, 1st place for Best Local Place to Take Visitors
8 of 11
Stan Hywet Hall & Gardens, 1st place for Best Local Place to Take Visitors
9 of 11
Stan Hywet Hall & Gardens, 1st place for Best Local Place to Take Visitors
10 of 11
Stan Hywet Hall & Gardens, 1st place for Best Local Place to Take Visitors
11 of 11
Stan Hywet Hall & Gardens, 1st place for Best Local Place to Take Visitors
Photos by Shane Wynn and Andrew Keller
Everybody has an opinion, and when it comes to sharing their opinions, nobody does it better than the readers of akronlife magazine.
Way back in the frozen tundra that was our Akron-area January, we asked you to tell us what places, people and things you consider to be the Best of the City. And, boy, did you tell us — online, on paper and in the aisles of the grocery store (Okay, that last one may have just happened to me.)
Anyway, we received nearly 1,000 nominations, and we’re so excited to share those results with you in this annual Best of the City issue. Whether you grew up here, you recently chose this area to be your hometown or you live elsewhere and visit often, we hope that you’ll find some new treasures on this list mixed in with your old favorites. Want to support the “Buy Local” movement? Start here, and then put your money where your mouth is.
If these awardees pique your interest, be sure to come to our 3rd annual Best of the City Showcase at Summit Mall on Sat., Aug. 9. You’ll be able to check out our current and past winners from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., and see the products and services that make them The Best! This awards ceremony and its accompanying showcase has become the event of the summer, so mark your calendars now! We’ll see you there!
All about Akron
Best Local Charity Event
First Place: Akron Children’s Hospital/WKDD “Have A Heart, Do Your Part” Radiothon
Second Place: Akron Children’s Hospital Holiday Tree Festival
Third Place: Akron Zoo Summer Safari
Honorable Mention (3-way tie): Akron-Canton Regional Foodbank’s Taste of the NFL; PAWSibilities Humane Society of Greater Akron’s PAWSibility Ball; and the Arthritis Foundation, Great Lakes Region, Northeastern Ohio’s Red and White on Thursday Night
Best Local Reason for Waiting in Line
First Place: To dine at Luigi’s Restaurant
Second Place: To see Akron Zoo’s new Grizzly Ridge exhibit and go down the otter slide
Third Place: To buy chocolate croissants from Sally Ohle at Summit Croissants at a farmers’ market
Honorable Mention: To get Handel’s Ice Cream
Best New Book by a Local Author
First Place: “The Hard Way on Purpose” by David Giffels
Second Place (tie): “A is for Akron” by Joanna Wilson and Karen Starr; and “No Mopes Allowed” by Chief David Oliver
Third Place (tie): “Left at the Mango Tree” by Stephanie Siciarz, and “With Just One Push: A New Mother’s Journey of Love, Loss and Survival” by Lori Dente
Honorable Mention (tie): “Greater Akron: Inventive. Industrious. Inspired” by David Lieberth; and “The Legend of Tommy: The Tiny Christmas Tree” by Sidney Louis Fleishman
Best Local Place to Buy Akron-centric Items
First Place: Rubber City Clothing, Akron
Second Place: Don Drumm Studios & Gallery, Akron
Third Place: Revival, Highland Square
Honorable Mention: The University of Akron
Best Local Place to Volunteer
First Place: Akron Children’s Hospital
Second Place: Akron-Canton Regional Foodbank
Third Place: PAWSibilities Humane Society of Greater Akron
Honorable Mention: Akron Zoo
Best Local Place to Take Visitors
First Place: Stan Hywet Hall and Gardens
Second Place: Akron Zoo
Third Place: Cuyahoga Valley National Park, especially Brandywine Falls and Peninsula
Honorable Mention: Summit Metro Parks
Best Way to Improve Akron
First Place (3-way tie): Reduce violence and crime; attract higher quality independent restaurants and retail to downtown; and fix potholes
Second Place: Allow food trucks
Third Place: Create more job opportunities, especially in manufacturing/give incentives to startups
Honorable Mention: Rehab neglected properties or demo vacant houses and turn their lots into neighborhood gardens
Best Thing to Happen to Akron (last 12 months)
First Place: Opening of the Akron Zoo’s Grizzly Ridge exhibit
Second Place: Ken Babby rebrands Aeros as Akron RubberDucks
Third Place: Downtown development and expansion of The University of Akron
Honorable Mention: Mustard Seed Market breaks ground in Highland Square
Entertainment
Best Local Live Music Venue
First Place: Musica, Akron
Second Place: Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls
Third Place: Lock 3, Akron
Honorable Mention: Blue Rock Café, Hudson
Best Local Live Theater
First Place: Akron Civic Theatre, Akron
Second Place: Weathervane Playhouse, Akron
Third Place: E.J. Thomas Hall, Akron
Honorable Mention: Magical Theatre Company, Barberton
Best Local Radio Station
First Place: 91.3 FM WAPS
Second Place: 98.1 FM WKDD
Third Place: 94.9 FM WQMX
Honorable Mention: 100 FM WNIR
Best Local Golf Course
First Place: Firestone Country Club, Akron
Second Place: J. Edward Good Park Golf Course, Akron
Third Place: Fox Den Golf Course, Stow
Honorable Mention (tie): Brookledge Golf Club, Cuyahoga Falls, and Mud Run Golf Course, Akron
Best Local Swimming Pool
First Place: Water Works Aquatic Center, Cuyahoga Falls
Second Place: The Natatorium, Cuyahoga Falls
Third Place: Shaw JCC, Akron
Honorable Mention: YMCA, multiple locations
Best Local Hike
First Place: Gorge Metro Park, Cuyahoga Falls
Second Place: Sand Run Metro Park, Akron
Third Place: Cuyahoga Valley National Parks, multiple locations
Honorable Mention: Ohio and Erie Canal Towpath Trail
Best Local Natural Wonder
First Place (tie): Brandywine Falls, Sagamore Hills; and The Gorge, Cuyahoga Falls
Second Place: Cuyahoga Valley National Parks, multiple locations
Third Place: The Ledges at Virginia Kendall Park, CVNP, Peninsula
Honorable Mention: The Cuyahoga River and The Falls
The Snarky Award goes to the reader who nominated “Don Plusquellic’s hair.”
The Polar Vortex Award goes to the reader who nominated “Snow Rollers.”
Best Local Museum
First Place: Akron Art Museum, Akron
Second Place: Stan Hywet Hall and Gardens, Akron
Third Place: Hale Farm and Village, Bath
Honorable Mention (tie): Akron Marble Museum at Lock 3, Akron; and the McKinley Presidential Library and Museum, Canton
Best Local Nighttime Hot Spot
First Place: Square Bar, Highland Square
Second Place (tie): Musica, Akron; and The Lockview, Akron
Third Place: Annabell’s, Highland Square
Honorable Mention (tie): Jilly’s Music Room, Akron, and Thursday’s Lounge, Akron
Best Local Kids’ Birthday Party Venue
First Place: Akron Zoo
Second Place: Pump It Up, Stow
Third Place (tie): Rockin’ Robin’s Amazone, Medina, and Laser Quest, Montrose
Honorable Mention (tie): Fun ‘n’ Stuff, Macedonia, and Summit Metro Parks, multiple locations
Best Local Free Event
First Place: Lock 3 concerts and Holiday Market, Akron
Second Place: Rockin’ on the River, Cuyahoga Falls
Third Place: Porch Rokr Festival, Highland Square
Honorable Mention: Akron Arts Expo at Hardesty Park
Services
Best Local Dance Studio
First Place: Martell School of Dance, Highland Square
Second Place (3-way tie): Christine Jones-Meneer School of Dance, Munroe Falls; Marquette School of Dance, Stow; and McCardle’s Dance Studio, Cuyahoga Falls
Third Place (3-way tie): 2 Left Feet Dance Studio, Richfield; All About Dance by Kristen, Stow; and Studio West, Fairlawn
Best Local Florist
First Place: The Greenhouse, Hudson
Second Place: Savoir Faire, Akron
Third Place (tie): Dietz Falls Florist, Cuyahoga Falls, and Pam’s Posies, Fairlawn
Honorable Mention: Molly Taylor Designs, Hudson
Best Local Pet Groomer
First Place: Celebrity Pets, Akron
Second Place (tie): Groovy Dog Grooms, Akron, and Wizard of Paws, Stow
Third Place: Kay-9 Pet Salon, Akron
Best Local Spa
First Place: The Spa at Yellow Creek, Bath
Second Place: Gavin Scott Salon and Spa, Stow
Third Place: A White Pond Paradise, Akron
Honorable Mention: Falling Waters Spa in the Summa Wellness Institute, Hudson
Best Local Hair Salon
First Place: Gavin Scott Salon and Spa, Stow
Second Place: MC Hair and Studio MC, Cuyahoga Falls
Third Place: Rian A Hair Studio, Akron
Honorable Mention: Salon 180, Hudson
Best Local Old-School Barber Shop
First Place: Barbers West, Fairlawn
Second Place: Michele’s Barber Shop, Cuyahoga Falls
Third Place: Fairlawn Plaza Barbers, Fairlawn
Honorable Mention: Highland Barber Shop, Highland Square
Best Local Hospital Maternity Ward
First Place: Akron General Hospital
Second Place: Summa/Akron City Hospital.
One reader noted: "'Tall’ Donna is the best nurse in labor and delivery.”
Third Place: Summa Barberton
Honorable Mention: Medina Hospital
Best Local Real Estate Agent
First Place: Eric Cooper, Coldwell Banker
Second Place: Rich Lubinski
Best Local Cooking Class
First Place: Western Reserve School of Cooking, Hudson
Second Place: Mustard Seed Market and Café, Montrose
Third Place: Ms. Julie’s Kitchen, Akron.
Honorable Mention: The Cucina at Gervasi Vineyard, Canton
Best Local Antique Shop/Retro Décor Shop
First Place: The Bomb Shelter, Akron
Second Place (tie): Abbey Ann’s, Tallmadge, and Stagecoach Antiques, Akron
Third Place (tie): Givits Thrift and Recycle, Stow, and Land of Plenty, Akron
Best Local Women’s Clothing Store
First Place: NOTO, Akron
Second Place (tie): The Grey Colt, Hudson, and Revival, Highland Square
Third Place: Carnaby Street Style, Kent
Honorable Mention (tie): Ino’s, Fairlawn, and La Ti Da, Hudson
Best Local Consignment Shop
First Place: Glitzy Finds, Fairlawn
Second Place: Second to None, Fairlawn
Third Place: Pieces, Cuyahoga Falls
Honorable Mention: Gerri’s Closet, Uniontown, and Lil Frog Fashions, Cuyahoga Falls
Best Local Jeweler
First Place: Kimberly Jewelers, Akron
Second Place: Jewelry Art, Hudson
Third Place (tie): Sam’s Emporium, Akron, and Taylor Made Jewelry, Akron
Honorable Mention: Glenn Fisher Jewelry Inc., Akron
Best Local Place for Splurge Shoes
First Place: Lucky Shoes, multiple locations
Second Place: Carnaby Street Style, Kent
Third Place (tie): Long’s Shoes, Stow, and Second Sole, multiple locations
Honorable Mention: Winds of Change, Hudson
Best Local Art Gallery
First Place: Don Drumm Studios & Gallery, Akron
Second Place: Akron Art Museum
Third Place (tie): Summit ArtSpace, Akron, and We Gallery, Akron
Honorable Mention: Akrona Gallery, Akron
Best Local Independent Bookstore
First Place: The Learned Owl, Hudson
Second Place: The Bookseller, Akron
Third Place: Snowball Bookshop, Barberton
Honorable Mention: Project: LEARN of Medina County’s The Book Shelf, Medina
Best Local Toy Store
First Place: My Little Red Wagon, Hudson
Second Place: Smartickles Toy Store, Medina
Third Place: Off the Wagon, Kent
Best Local Bike Shop
First Place: Eddy’s Bike Shop, Stow and Montrose
Second Place: Century Cycles, Peninsula and Medina
Third Place (tie): Marty’s Bike Shop, Stow, and Falls Wheel and Wrench Bike Shop, Cuyahoga Falls
Honorable Mention: Blimp City Bike & Hike, Akron
Best New Local Store (last 12 months)
First Place: Land of Plenty, Akron
Second Place: Rust & Found, Canal Fulton
Third Place (tie): MOD: Matter of Design, Hudson, and The Market Path, Kent
Foodand Drink
Best Local Farmers’ Market
First Place: Countryside Conservancy – Highland Square, Howe Meadow and Old Trail locations
Second Place: Hudson Farmers’ Market, Hudson
Third Place: Szalay’s Farm, Peninsula
Honorable Mention: Haymaker Farmers’ Market, Kent
Best Locally Made Pie
First Place: Gardner Pie, Akron
Second Place: Hartville Kitchen, Hartville.
Readers can’t get enough of the butterscotch cream and strawberry.
Third Place: West Side Bakery, Akron
Honorable Mention (tie): Osman’s Pies, Akron, and The Waterloo Restaurant, Akron
Best Local Ethnic Market
First Place: DeVitis Fine Italian Foods, Akron
Second Place: Hana Asian Market, Akron
Third Place: West Point Market, Akron
Honorable Mention: Sanabel Middle East Bakery, Akron
Best Local Vegetarian Menu
First Place: Aladdin’s Eatery, multiple locations
Second Place: Mustard Seed Market and Café, Montrose
Third Place: Ms. Julie’s Kitchen, Akron
Honorable Mention: Saffron Patch, Akron
Best Local Gluten-Free Menu
First Place: Mustard Seed Market and Café, Montrose
Second Place: Ms. Julie’s Kitchen, Akron
Third Place (tie): Altieri’s Pizza, Stow, and Jilly’s Music Room, Akron
Honorable Mention: Aladdin’s Eatery, multiple locations, and Bricco, Akron
Best Local Ethnic Restaurant
First Place: Aladdin’s Eatery, multiple locations
Second Place: Saffron Patch, Akron
Third Place: Cilantro, Akron
Best Local Breakfast
First Place: The Blue Door Bakery and Café, Cuyahoga Falls
Second Place: The Eye Opener, Akron
Third Place (tie): Hudson’s Restaurant, Hudson, and Michael’s A.M., Akron
Honorable Mention (tie): Akron Family Restaurant, Akron, and Wally Waffle, Highland Square
Best Local Family-Friendly Dining
First Place: Hudson’s Restaurant, Hudson and Montrose
Second Place: Rockne’s, multiple locations
Third Place: Dontino’s, Akron
Honorable Mention: Parasson’s, multiple locations
Best Pizza
First Place: Luigi’s, Akron
Second Place: Gionino’s, multiple locations
Third Place: 3 Palms, Hudson
Honorable Mention (tie): Mr. G’s Pizzeria and Wings, Fairlawn, and Rocco’s Pizza, Cuyahoga Falls and Stow
Best Local Wings
First Place: Winking Lizard Tavern, multiple locations
Second Place: The Basement at Waterloo, Akron
Third Place: Wing Warehouse, multiple locations
Honorable Mention: On Tap, multiple locations
Best Local Burger
First Place: Swensons Drive In, multiple locations
Second Place: The Rail, Fairlawn
Third Place: Flip Side, Hudson
Honorable Mention: Louie’s Bar and Grille, Akron
Best Local French Fries
First Place: Swensons Drive In, multiple locations
Second Place: The Rail’s truffle fries, Fairlawn
Third Place (tie): Flip Side, Hudson, and Rockne’s, multiple locations
Honorable Mention (tie): Hamburger Station, multiple locations, and Skyway Drive-In, Fairlawn
Best Local Sushi
First Place: Sakura Sushi House, Montrose
Second Place (tie): Cilantro, Akron, and House of Hunan, multiple locations
Third Place: Sushi Katsu, Akron
Honorable Mention: Big Eye Japanese Cuisine and Sushi Bar, Fairlawn
Best Local Bakery
First Place: West Side Bakery, multiple locations
Second Place: A Cupcake A Day, Medina
Third Place: The Blue Door Bakery and Café, Cuyahoga Falls
Honorable Mention: The “awesome crème sticks” at Crest Bakery, Akron
Best Local Ice Cream
First Place: Strickland’s, multiple locations
Second Place: Handel’s, multiple locations
Third Place: Mary Coyle Ice Cream, Akron
Honorable Mention: Pav’s, multiple locations
Best Local Food Truck
First Place: The Orange Trük
Second Place: Swensons
Third Place: Eddie’s Cheesesteaks
Honorable Mention: Wholly Frijoles
Best Local Patio Dining
First Place: Beau’s Grille, Montrose
Second Place: Sarah’s Vineyard, Cuyahoga Falls
Third Place: Edgar’s, Akron
Honorable Mention: DBA, Akron
Best Local Chef
First Place: Victor Todaro, Piscazzi's The Merchant Tavern, Akron
Second Place: Dante Boccuzzi, DBA, Akron
Third Place: Steve Sabo, The Orange Trük
Honorable Mention (tie): Beau Schmidt, Beau’s, and Roger Thomas, Fiore's Italian Steakhouse(formerly of Sheraton Suites)
Best New Local Restaurant (last 12 months)
First Place: Burntwood Tavern, Cuyahoga Falls
Second Place: Piscazzi's The Merchant Tavern, Akron
Third Place: Nuevo Modern Mexican and Tequila Bar, Akron
Honorable Mention: Bricco, Kent
Best Local Coffeehouse
First Place: Angel Falls Coffee Company, Akron
Second Place: Nervous Dog Coffee Bar, multiple locations
Third Place: Scribbles Coffee Co., Kent
Honorable Mention: Tree City Coffee and Pastry, Kent
Best Local Winery
First Place: The Winery at Wolf Creek, Akron
Second Place: Sarah’s Vineyard, Cuyahoga Falls
Third Place: Gervasi Vineyard, Canton
Honorable Mention: Maize Valley Winery, Hartville
Best Local Bar
First Place: The Lockview, Akron
Second Place: The Basement at Waterloo, Akron
Third Place: Ray’s Place, Kent
Honorable Mention: The Office Bistro, Akron and Cuyahoga Falls
Best Locally-Brewed Beer
First Place: Thirsty Dog Brewing Co., Akron
Second Place: The Double Pumpkin Ale at Hoppin’ Frog Brewery, Akron
Third Place: MapCap Brew Co., Stow
Honorable Mention: Great Lakes Brewing Company, Cleveland
Best Local Bartender
First Place: Nick Kaluger, The Basement at Waterloo, Akron
Second Place: Jimmy Finley, Hudson’s Restaurant, Hudson
Third Place (tie): Alex Bryson, Tito’s Mexican Grill, Fairlawn, and Joe Lytz, Sarah’s Vineyard, Cuyahoga Falls
Best Local Fine Artist
First Place: Don Drumm
Second Place: Ron White
Third Place (4-way tie): Allie Jackson, of Allie M. Designs; Amy Mothersbaugh Roos, Ben Manista and Claudia Zeber-Martel
Best Local Performing Artist
First Place: Zach Freidhof
Second Place: The Black Keys
Third Place (3-way tie): Dan Wilson, Mike Lenz and Rachel Roberts
Best Local Rising Star Athlete
First Place: LeBron James
Second Place (3-way tie): Dante Booker Jr., Rachel Tecca and Shawn Porter
Best Local Radio Show Host
First Place: Keith Kennedy, WKDD
Second Place: Bill Hall, WAPS
Third Place: Ray Horner, WAKR
Honorable Mention: John “Couchburner” Denning, WNIR
Best Local Band/Musician
First Place: The Black Keys
Second Place: Shivering Timbers
Third Place (4-way tie): Brad Wagner, Rachel Roberts, The Singular and Zach Freidhof
Best Local Tweeter/Blogger
First Place: Joanna Wilson and Brit Charek, Akron Empire
Second Place: Jessica Morris, The Incredibly True Adventures of Tattoobunny
Third Place: Emma Day, Carnaby Street Style
Honorable Mention (4-way tie): Akron Zoo; Cindy Orley, Akron Ohio Moms; Dina’s Days and Todd V
Best Local Personal Trainer
First Place: Cody Leach, The Spa at Yellow Creek
Second Place: Scott Claypoole, Masters in Motion
Third Place: Brian Kennell, Summa Wellness Institute, Hudson
Honorable Mention (3-way tie): Brian Parana, Keith Syx and Mike Smeltzer
Best Local Rookie Politician
First Place: Senator Frank LaRose (R), Ohio Senate District 27
Second Place (tie): Emilia Sykes, candidate for Ohio House of Representatives 34th District, and Rich Swirsky, Akron City Councilman Ward 1